Silent Hero Award (AWWA OR WEF)

The Silent Hero Award is awarded by ACWWA and may be presented annually to recognize outstanding contributions of water and wastewater operators in each of the four Atlantic Canada provinces. The nominees must be a member of ACWWA, employed by a utility member of ACWWA, or employed by a Corporate Member of WEF.

  

PAST RECIPIENTS

2018

Fenton Bambrick

Charlottetown, PE

 

Kara Baisley

Halifax, NS

 

Christien Vienneau

Dieppe, NB

2017

Bruce King

Rothesay, NB

 

Peter Brown

Riverview, NB

2016

Greg Jay

Souris, PE

 

Wayne Tait

Grand Falls, NL

 

Francis Romard

CBRM, NS

 

Gabriel Belliveau

Dieppe, NB

2015

Jerry Villard

Stratford, PE

 

Henry Jacque

Makkovik Inuit Community, NL

 

Operators of the Eastern Passage Wastewater Treatment Facility

Halifax, NS

 

John Lyons

Doaktown, NB

2014

Matt Duffy

Cornwall, PE

 

Gerald Noseworthy

Town of Pouch Cove, NL

 

Lewis Stewart

Halifax, NS

 

Rob Hamilton

Saint John, NB

2013

Gary MacKinnon

Charlottetown, PE

 

Floyd Anderson

Channel-Port aux Basques, NL

 

Susan McLeod

Truro, NS

 

Richard Larlee

Fredericton, NB

2012

Allan Nisbet

North Rustico, PE

 

Harold Power

Placentia, NL

 

Terry Nelson

Halifax, NS

 

Mike Richard

Moncton, NB

2011

Betty Pryor

Charlottetown, PE

 

Tony Skiffington

Gambo, NL

 

Bob Cass

Port Hawkesbury, NS

 

Joey Frenette

Shediac, NB

2010

Phil Chaisson

EISI, PE

 

David Brewer

Old Perlican, NB

 

Nigel Leggett

Halifax, NS

 

 

2009

Frank Murphy

Summerside, PE

 

Wayne Bennett

St. Paul’s, NL

 

Gordon Kitson

New Glasgow, NS

 

Richard Bennett

Veolia Water Canada, NB

2008

Roland Ford

Charlottetown, PE

 

Mervin Smith

New Glasgow, NS

 

Regis Caron

Ville de St. Quentin, NB

2007

Bill Clair

Charlottetown, PE

 

Dave Moulton

Gander, NL

 

Tim Hiltz

Bridgewater, NS

 

Heather Cail

Riverside-Albert, NB

2006

Billy Ramsey

Stratford, PE

 

Alan Young

CBRM, NS

 

Reggie LeBlanc

Dieppe, NB

2005

Sterling MacDonald

Souris, PE

 

Pat King

Springdale, NL

 

Pat Bellemare

Halifax, NS

 

Dave MacIntosh

Fredericton, NB

2004

Alan Greene

Montague, PE

 

Charles Muise

Halifax, NS

 

Sean Sullivan

Richibucto, NB

 

2003

David Lewis

Exploits, NL

 

Peter Flynn

Halifax, NS

 

Dan Lanteigne

Fredericton, NB